Quantcast

Water Advisory Issued for Food Service Establishments, Nursing Homes and Residents

Courtesy of Prince George's County | 1/21/2009, 4:46 p.m.

Prince George's County Health Department, Division of Environmental Health in collaboration with Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission (WSSC) has issued a Boil Water Advisory for Temple Hills, Oxon Hill, Hillcrest Heights, Barnaby Manor, Rosecroft, and Fort Washington.

"Maintaining a safe water supply is essential to protecting the health and well being of Prince George's County residents," said Dr. Donald Shell, health officer. "All residents and food service establishments in the impacted areas are encouraged to take the precautions to prevent water and subsequent food related illnesses."
Approximately 90,000 WSSC customers are affected by the 42-inch water main break located at the 5000 block of Henderson Road in the Temple Hills. Residents without water may obtain water from special water stations established in Rosecroft Raceway's parking lot 1.

During the Alert:
For Food Service Facilities
€ Restaurants without water must close.
€ Restaurants with water in the impacted areas must follow the following directives:
Disinfect water for the possible presence of harmful bacteria or other harmful micro organisms by boiling tap water at a rolling boil for a minimum of one minute, distilling, or filtering through a reverse osmosis filter, using an "absolute one micron" filter.

Hand wash with soap and running water by rubbing hands together vigorously for 20 seconds, making sure to lather and scrub all surfaces including backs of hands, wrist, between fingers, and under fingernails; rinsing hands well with running water- if running water is not available, water may be poured on the hands by another person; drying hands with paper towels or an air dryer; using the paper towels to turn off the faucet, if applicable.

Sanitize food contact surfaces of equipment, dishes and utensils by immersing in hot water of 170 degrees F or higher temperature for at least 30 seconds; using a chemical sanitizer.

Wear gloves during any food preparation

For all residents in the impacted areas

€ Only boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth and food preparation.
€ It is recommended that bottled water be used for consumption. If tap water is to be used for consumption, it must be boiled for one minute and then allowed to cool before use.
€ Avoid washing your face with tap water that may be contaminated.
€ Ice that has been made within your refrigerator within the last two days needs to be discarded and the ice maker needs to be turned off.

What to do when the advisory is rescinded?

* Re-start and flush any water-using fixture.
* Drain any refill water-holding reservoirs such as the hot water heater.
* Run each water faucet for one minute before using the water.
* Run drinking water fountains for one minute before using the water

For questions call the Food Protection Program at 301-883-7690 or 240-508-5868 (after hours, weekends and on holidays).

Sign Up for Our Email Edition


Social Media