Quantcast

D.C. Funk Parade Announces Schedule

4/30/2014, 9:09 a.m.
Schedule for May 3 music fair
Courtesy of funkparade.com

Program Line Up & Details

12:00-5pm - All Day Chess Exhibition (Open Play), sPACYcLOUd (face painting and skate limbo contest), Albus Cavus (Mural Painting)

12pm - 1pm Lot opens w/ DJ Eskimo on the 1’s and 2’s keeping it funky

1pm-1:30pm Dance exhibition Princess Mhoon Dance Institute

1pm-3pm Beat Society (beat production workshop)

2pm-2:30pm Nickolas Miller project (Concert)

3-5pm WBL MC Workshops (Javier and Mike)

3pm-3:30pm Javier Starks (Concert)

4pm-4:20 WBL B-Boy Exhibition

3:30pm-5pm Drumming Workshop (Pending confirmation)

Sound: Courtesy of Word Beats & Life

Sponsors & Community Partners

Industrial Bank - Community Welcoming Table for the Whole Family

Relay Foods - Relay Foods Grab Bags and Discounts

Vendors:

sPACYcLOUd

Capital Candy Jar

Pichardo Boutique

Andrew Lisi

Enterprise CarShare

Roxanne’s ARTiques

DC DYES

Capital City

Plush Beautybox

Lee’s Flower Shop and Industrial Bank South Performance Area presented by Urban Artistry

1929 11th St NW

12 - 5pm

Program Line Up & Details:

Live artists will be painting murals on the One Love Massive bus, while Urban Artistry and Alliance Francaise provides street shows and dance instruction.

Sound: Courtesy of One Love Massive

Vendors:

Simon Vintage

Art by Nathan Seay and Brayden Hooper

Sandi Galle Photography

Goshmob/Noondance

Finder’s Keepers Vintage

Todacouture

Activity Partners:

Urban Artistry and Alliance Francaise are currently participating in the Urban Corps 2014: Trans Atlantic Urban Dance Festival. Saturday’s programming is organized by Urban Artistry in collaboration with Alliance Francaise.

http://www.francedc.org/Events/Default.aspx?id=269

https://www.facebook.com/pages/UC-3-Transatlantic-Urban-Dance-Festival/354525361354918

African American Civil War Memorial Museum Performance Area

10th & U St NW

12pm - 5pm

Program Line Up & Details:

12:00pm - A Band Called Future

1:00pm - Kennedy Center Street Performers

1:30pm - The Funk Ark

2:15pm - Work It Studio Flash Mob

2:30pm - DC Legendary Musicians Band

3:30pm - Take Over Band

4:15pm - Maggot Brain Funkadelic Guitar Jam

Sound: Provided Courtesy of our Sponsor Chuck Levin’s and partners 7DrumLessons and Flashband Project

Sponsors & Community Partners:

Bank of Georgetown - Stop by the table for giveaways

Chuck Levin’s - Meet the friendly faces of one of the DMV’s oldest music stores

WPFW - Meet your favorite local radio personalities

ZipCarDC - Community registration with discounts and swag

DC Vote - Register to Vote and Get Involved

Work It! Studio - Free Demo and Sample Class instruction all day

WeWantTheFunk - Fun Foam Fingers and Funk Paraphernalia

DC Legendary Musicians - Learn about this great mission and meet some DC legends

7DrumLessons - Sign up for drum lessons

U Street Flea Funk Parade Market

9 ½ St and U St NW

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Program Line Up & Details:

Live Performance by Brass Connection!

District Flea Funk Parade Market

945 Florida Ave

1:00pm - 4:30pm

Program Line Up & Details

Live Brass Performances from Yamomanem, Kennedy Center Street Performers and additional guests.

Activities: District Flea will have vendors all day providing food and the only outdoor Beer Garden for Funk Parade Festival goers.

MORE FUNK PARADE DAY FAIR ACTIVITIES

Den of Thieves Vinyl Lounge

2005 14th St. NW

12PM-5PM

The Vinyl District Presents The Electric Cowbell Sound System at Den of Thieves (Funk Parade Edition)